What is the difference between a Tourist and a Business Visa?

Tourist visa (category DL) - Issued to tourists who will visit Vietnam for the purpose of tourism. The duration of a Tourist Visa (category DL) is not longer than 3 months.

Tourist Vietnam visa
Tourist Vietnam visa

Business visa (category DN) - Issued to visitors who come to work with companies in Vietnam. The duration of a Business Visa (category DN) is not longer than 12 months.

Business Vietnam visa
Business Vietnam visa
READ MORE

The Visa Approval letter is the letter approved, signed & red sealed by the Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Government). It allows you board and pick up your visa on arrival at any of the four international airports of Vietnam.

Visa On Arrival (VOA) is one of the several visa types issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department to foreigners intending to enter the country.

Please note that unlike the visa on arrival of some other countries, in order to get Vietnam’s Visa On Arrival, you must have a visa approval letter from the Immigration Department of Vietnam. This allows you to pick up your visa on arrival at the international airport of Vietnam.

With the visa approval letter, you can get your Vietnam visa at the international airports of Vietnam, such as Noi Bai airport (Ha Noi city), Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh City city), Cam Ranh airport (Nha Trang city) and Da Nang airport (Da Nang city).

The e-visa is an alternative to a paper-based visa issued by the embassies of Vietnam. Instead of applying for a visa at the embassies of Vietnam, the Immigration Department of Vietnam has now launched an E-VISA program, which enables you to apply for a visa online.

ivisa.vn offers affordable price for getting your e-visa and visa on arrival Vietnam. Only successful visa application is charged. 100% risk-free visa application